Privacy policy

Effective 27 June 2018

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Tile Ezy Pty Ltd (ACN 125 044 653) and each of our related bodies corporate from time to time.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym.  However if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we and our third party contractors and merchants may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of our products or services (including travel products and services).

This policy applies, among other things, to your use of this website.  If you do not accept this policy, you must not use this website.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or visit our website.  The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:

(a) the location from which you have come to the website and the pages you have visited; and

(b) technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the website.  A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information.  We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website.  We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website.  You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Certain information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable.  This may include general information about your computer settings and your connection to the internet – for example, the operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information.  For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this policy.

When will we collect sensitive information?

Some personal information (e.g. race, ethnicity, health information etc.) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We will only collect such sensitive information when we have your express consent for us to do so and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to provide our products and/or services or pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where the information is required or authorised by law or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

(a) provide you with products, services and information, and manage our relationship with you;

(b) contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

(c) comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators and/or enforce our agreements with third parties; or

(d) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you;

(e) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

(f) operate, protect, improve and optimise products and services along with our website, including to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; and

(g) send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

We may collect information from third parties including where you:

(a) request, book and confirm services and products (including in relation to travel) from us and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants;

(b) communicate with us and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with such persons from other social applications, services or websites; or

(c) interact with the websites, services, content and advertising of us and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants.

How do we store and hold personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers.  Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously.  We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to implement and maintain reasonable and appropriate processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

The processes and systems we may adopt from time to time include:

(a) the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

(b) requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;

(c) requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and

(d) monitoring and regularly reviewing our practise against our own policies and against industry best practice.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.  These may include:

(a) our third party suppliers, merchants and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

(b) professional advisers, dealers and agents;

(c) payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

(d) our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

(e) our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

(f) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside our group of companies where:

(a) we are required or authorised by law to do so;

(b) you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

(c) we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia, including to the United States of America.  We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to safeguard your data.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Privacy Act.  We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.  This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication.  These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.  The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us via https://www.cheaptilesonline.com/contact/

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold.  Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

 

Order confirmation, collection notice

Tile Ezy Pty Ltd (ACN 008 852 775) (we, our, us) will collect, use, store and disclose information in connection with your order for Goods in accordance with its privacy policy. By submitting this order, you consent to such collection, usage, storage and disclosure and further acknowledge and agree to the website termssale terms and conditions and privacy policy, which govern your use of this website and apply to your order.

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can: 

(a) provide you with products, services and information, and manage our relationship with you; 

(b) contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important; 

(c) comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators and/or enforce our agreements with third parties; 

(d) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you;

(e) send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting; 

(f) operate, protect, improve and optimise products and services along with our website, including to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; and/or 

(g) send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you. Our privacy policy explains how to make a complaint or access or seek correction of your personal information. If you do not provide all information, we may not be able to process your application. 

For further information, please contact us.